Our plants

Solavie plants are cultivated in areas chosen for their exceptional properties. Well tended, the plants have optimum growing conditions, which are unique in precision and know-how. These areas have been chosen for the quality of the earth and the non-use of pesticides, where the plants can grow naturally. Our role in this process is to extract the precious plant actives by using revolutionary methods to extract their properties. Ultrasonic extraction and plant dehydration are methods which enable us to conserve the efficacy of the plant actives.
Discover the plants used in Solavie's products, as well as their properties and action on the skin.

 

Aloe vera

Aloe Vera is a perennial plant which belongs to the xerophile family. Gel is extracted from its leaves, which has multiple properties that were already prized by Cleopatra in ancient Egypt.
Its action on the skin: multi-functional, it is used to combat acne, allergic reactions, dry and inflamed skin, mild burns, sun burn and also for its soothing action on irritations from shaving.
Proprieties: healing, antiseptic, bacteriostatic, draining and anti-inflammatory.
Aloe vera

Cucumber extract

Cultivated for 5,000 years in the foothills of the Himalayas, it very quickly spread to the Mediterranean Basin.
Its action on the skin: used most frequently to reduce bags under the eyes and to brighten and refresh dull complexions. It is also known for its decongestant, anti-irritation and anti-pigmentation action.
Proprieties: cleansing, refreshing and emollient.
Cucumber extract

Ginger extract

A plant originating from Asia, ginger is known for its aphrodisiac properties. But above all, it acts on migraines, pain and muscle stiffness.
Its action on the skin: it strengthens the body's immune system and is used for its stimulating and invigorating properties.
Proprieties: cleansing, anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory.
Ginger extract

Argan oil

The Argania tree is among one of the most ancient trees on the planet. Its presence seems to go back 80 million years in Morocco, the only area where it still grows today. In 1998 UNESCO classified the argan forest as a Biosphere Reserve, meaning argan oil is considered as a precious natural resource.
Its action on the skin: its natural antioxidants inhibit free radicals and slow down the ageing process. Thanks to the presence of fatty acids and vitamin E, argan oil protects the skin, providing it with hydration.
Proprieties: antioxidant, hydrating and softening.
Argan oil

Coconut oil

Very widely used in the pharmaceutical industry, coconut oil serves as a base oil in the preparation of surfactants for emulsions or in its natural state as an oily lubricant for making cosmetics.
Its action on the skin: very nourishing, it is mainly used in gels and creams for sensitive and dehydrated skin types. Easily absorbed, it protects against climatic aggressions and pollutants. Rich in antioxidants, it limits the formation of free radicals and has antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties.
Proprieties: nourishes and helps to combat oily skin.
Coconut oil

Jojoba oil

An evergreen woody plant, which produces single-seed fruits, its yellow extract has a pleasant scent. Jojoba oil comes from Mexico, California and Arizona. It is probably the most ancient cosmetic used in America.
Its action on the skin: its easy absorption by the epidermis and its very high penetration capacity in the corneal layer of the skin gives it a very effective hydrating action. It regenerates the skin's lipid barrier and combats ageing.
Proprieties: emollient, nourishing and protective.
Jojoba oil

Macadamia nut oil

Originating from subtropical areas of the Australian continent and Indonesia, the fruit is harvested in long bunches, which on maturity produce a spherical nut of 2-3 cm .
Its action on the skin: Macadamia nut oil is used in soaps, sunscreens, lotions, shampoos and creams, for its high quantity of monounsaturated fatty acids. An excellent emollient, it has a lubricant action which protects the epidermis and keeps it in good condition.
Proprieties: hydrating, softening and protective.
Macadamia nut oil

Lavender extract

Used for millennia for perfuming laundry and repelling insects. The name lavender comes from the Latin word "lavare" (to wash), a reference to its flowers being used to perfume bathing water.
Its action on the skin: lavender is used for its stimulating, hydrating and revitalising effects on the skin.
Proprieties: analgesic, anti-inflammatory and calming.
Lavender extract

Alfalfa extract

The Alfalfa plant was so important to man that is was taken to Greece in an attempt to conquer Athens. Bursting with vitamins A, B, C, D, E and K, is it also packed with mineral salts, calcium, potassium and phosphorous.
Its action on the skin: extremely rich in vitamin A (around 8,000 IU per 100g), it ensures the skin's well-being, promoting regeneration and skin density, with a significant reduction in superficial wrinkles .
Proprieties: healing, anti-oedematous, repairing, hydrating and smoothing.
Alfalfa extract

Grapefruit seed extract

It has qualities that are unique to the citrus genus: vitamins A, B and C.
Its action on the skin: it acts on congested or oily skin, toning the skin and tissues.
Proprieties: purifying, astringent and invigorating.
Grapefruit seed extract